Understanding a 3-Day Notice to Pay or Quit in Essex County NJ
[…] In practice, the short period reflects the seriousness of the issue: a tenant who is engaging in illegal activity, severely damaging property, or otherwise creating an urgent problem cannot be given the more generous notice periods afforded for lesser breaches.

Legal Basis in New Jersey

The legal framework for eviction notices in New Jersey consists primarily of the Anti-Eviction Act and related statutes governing landlord-tenant matters. Among the key statutes: N.J.S.A. 2A:18 61.1 outlines the grounds for removal of tenants, while § 2A:18-61.2 specifies the required notice periods for different grounds. :contentReference[oaicite:5]{index=5}

For example, § 2A:18-61.2 states:

“For an action alleging disorderly conduct under subsection b. of section 2… three days’ notice prior to the institution of the action for possession…”

:contentReference[oaicite:6]{index=6}