Understanding a 3-Day Notice to Pay or Quit in East Orange, NJ
[…] For landlords in East Orange, a properly drafted and served notice is the first procedural step toward reclaiming possession of the property — but it is not the final step. Tenants likewise need to know their rights, timelines, and options to respond.



2. Legal Foundation: NJ Eviction Laws Explained

To understand how the 3-Day Notice works in East Orange, we must look at the relevant statutes in New Jersey. The primary law is the New Jersey Anti Eviction Act (N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1 et seq.). Under N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.2(a), a landlord may give a “three days’ notice prior to the institution of the action for possession” when the ground for removal involves disorderly conduct, damage to premises, or illegal activity. :contentReference[oaicite:3]{index=3}